August 2024
Location: MPIM Seminar Room
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location: EMPIM Lecture Hall
Location: MPIM Seminar Room
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location:
Mathematikzentrum
Lipschitz-Saal (Raum 1.016)
Endenicher Allee 60
53115 Bonn
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Location: HIM lecture hall (Poppelsdorfer Allee 45, Bonn)
Location: Seminarraum, 1st floor, Arithmeum
Abstract:
We describe some recent advances in the development of general-purpose numerical algorithms/solvers for linear programming (LP), semidefinite programming (SDP) and some AI training optimization. The emphasis of the talk is to illustrate how traditional mathematical programming theories accelerate the efficiency and effectives of the solvers on both CPU and GPU; including LP and ADMM theories, the optimal Diagonal-Preconditioning theory, the lowrank SDP theory that is a generalization of the Johnson-Lindenstrauss embedding lemma, etc. The computational techniques, based on these theories, have been implemented in emerging optimization solvers, and they increased the average solution speed by over 3x in the past three years on a set of benchmark problems. For certain problem types, the speedup is more than ten thousand times, and problems that have taken days to solve or never been solved before are now solved in seconds or minutes to high accuracy.
September 2024
Location: MPIM Lecture Hall
Invited Speakers:
• Alice Guionnet (Ecole Normale Supérieure Lyon)
• Ioan Manolescu (University of Fribourg)
• Eliran Subag (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
• Simone Warzel (Technical University of Munich)
Location: Lipschitz hall, Endenicher Allee 60, 53115 Bonn
Location: HIM lecture hall (Poppelsdorfer Allee 45, Bonn)
Location: HIM lecture hall (Poppelsdorfer Allee 45, Bonn)
Invited Speakers:
- Adolfo Arroyo-Rabasa (Catholic University of Louvain)
- Annika Bach (Eindhoven University of Technology)
- Giulia Bevilacqua (University of Pisa)
- Elise Bonhomme (Free University of Brussels)
- Camilla Brizzi (Technical University of Munich)
- Elia Brué (Bocconi University, Milan)
- Leon Bungert (University of Würzburg)
- Sara Daneri (University of L’Aquila)
- Cristiana De Filippis (University of Parma)
- Annette Dumas (University Claude Bernard, Lyon )
- Katharina Eichinger (Polytechnic School, Paris)
- Xavier Fernandez-Real (EPFL - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne)
- André Guerra (Institute for Theoretical Studies, ETH, Zurich)
- Jasper Hoeksema (Eindhoven University of Technology)
- Domenico Angelo La Manna (University of Naples, Federico II)
- Tim Laux (University of Regensburg)
- Alice Marveggio (HCM, Bonn)
- Roberta Marziani (University of L’Aquila)
- Mircea Petrache (Catholic Chile Univesity, Santiago)
- Simone Rademacher (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
- Sebastian Schwarzacher (Charles University, Prague)
- Bozhidar Velichkov (University of Pisa)
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: Lecture Hall (Room 0.109), b-it building, Friedrich-Hirzebruch-Allee 6
October 2024
Location: HIM lecture hall (Poppelsdorfer Allee 45, Bonn)
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
November 2024
Location: HIM lecture hall (Poppelsdorfer Allee 45, Bonn)
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: HIM lecture hall (Poppelsdorfer Allee 45, Bonn)
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
December 2024
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
January 2025
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall
Location: Endenicher Allee 60, Lipschitz hall